National list of Invasive Terrestrial and Fresh-water Plant Species

NO.SPECIESCOMMON NAMECATEGORY / AREASCOPE OF EXEMPTION FROM THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 71(3) / PROHIBITION IN TERMS OF SECTION 71A(1)
1.Acacia adunca A.Cunn. ex G.DonCascade wattle, Wallangarra wattle1a
2.Acacia baileyana F.Muell.Bailey’s wattle3
3.Acacia cyclops A.Cunn. ex G.DonRed eye1b
4.Acacia dealbata LinkSilver wattle2
5.Acacia decurrens Willd. and hybrids, varieties and selectionsGreen wattle2Exempted for an existing plantation.
7.Acacia fimbriata A.Cunn. ex G.DonFringed wattle, Brisbane wattle1a
8.Acacia implexa Benth.Screw pod wattle1a
9.Acacia longifolia (Andrews) Willd.Long-leaved wattle1b
10.Acacia mearnsii De Wild. and hybrids, varieties and selectionsBlack wattle2Exempted for an existing plantation.
11.Acacia melanoxylon R.Br. and hybrids, varieties and selectionsAustralian blackwood2Exempted for an existing plantation.
12.Acacia paradoxa DC. (= A. armata R.Br.)Kangaroo thorn, Kangaroo wattle1a
13.Acacia podalyriifolia A.Cunn. ex G.DonPearl acacia1b
14.Acacia pycnantha Benth.Golden wattle1b
15.Acacia saligna (Labill.) H.L.Wendl.Port Jackson, Port Jackson willow1b
16.Acacia stricta (Andrews) Willd.Hop wattle1a
17.Acer buergerianum Miq.Chinese maplea. 3 in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North-West, Northern Cape and Western Cape. b. Not listed in urban areas in the Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North-West, Northern Cape and Western Cape. c. Not listed elsewhere.
18.Acer negundo L.Ash-leaved maple, Box eldera. 3 b. Sterile cultivars or hybrids are not listed.
19.Agave americana L. subsp. americana var. expansa (Jacobi) GentrySpreading century-planta. 3 in Western Cape. b. Not listed elsewhere.
20.Agave sisalana PerrineSisal hemp, Sisal2
21.Ageratina adenophora (Spreng.) R.M.King & H.Rob. (= Eupatorium adenophorum Spreng.)Crofton weed1b
22.Ageratina riparia (Regel) R.M.King & H.Rob. (= Eupatorium riparium Regel)Mistflower1b
23.Ageratum conyzoides L.Invading ageratum1b
24.Ageratum houstonianum Mill.Mexican ageratuma. 1b b. Sterile cultivars or hybrids are not listed.
25.Agrimonia procera Wallr.Scented agrimony1b
26.Agrostis castellana Boiss. & Reut.Bent grassa. 1a Prince Edward Island. b. 1b Marion Island. c. Not listed on mainland or other off-shore islands..
27.Agrostis gigantea RothBlack bent grass, Redtopa. 1a Prince Edward and Marion Islands. b. Not listed on mainland or other off-shore islands.
28.Agrostis stolonifera L.Creeping bent grassa. 1a Prince Edward Island. b. 1b Marion Island. c. Not listed on mainland or other off-shore islands.
29.Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) SwingleTree-of-heaven1b
30.Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.Lebbeck tree1b
31.Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth.False lebbeck1b
32.Alhagi maurorum Medik. (= A. camelorum Fisch.)Camel thorn bush1b
33.Alisma plantago-aquatica L.Mud plantain, Water alisma1b
34.Alopecurus geniculatus L. (= A. australis Nees)Marsh foxtail, Water foxtaila. 1a Prince Edward and Marion Islands. b. Not listed on mainland or other off-shore islands.
35.Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.) B.L.Burtt & R.M.Sm. (= A. speciosa (J.C.Wendl.) Schum.)Shell ginger, Pink porcelain lily3
36.Ammophila arenaria (L.) LinkMarram grassa. 2 in Western Cape b. Not listed elsewhere
37.Anredera cordifolia (Ten.) Steenis (A. baselloides misapplied in South Africa)Madeira vine, Bridal wreath1b
38.Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.Coral creeper1b
39.Araujia sericifera Brot.Moth catcher1b
40.Ardisia crenata Sims (Ardisia crispa misapplied in South Africa)Coralberry tree, Coral Bush1b
41.Ardisia elliptica Thunb. (= A. humilis Vahl)Shoebutton ardisia1b
42.Argemone mexicana L.Yellow-flowered Mexican poppy1b
43.Argemone ochroleuca SweetWhite-flowered Mexican poppy1b
44.Aristolochia elegans Mast.Dutchman's pipe1b
45.Arundo donax L.Giant reed, Spanish reed1b
46.Atriplex inflata F.Muell. (= A. lindleyi Moq. subsp. inflataSponge-fruit saltbush1b
47.Atriplex nummularia Lindl. subsp. NummulariaOld man saltbush2
48.Austrocylindropuntia cylindrica (Juss. ex Lam.) Backeberg.Cane cactus1a
49.Austrocylindropuntia subulata (Muehlenpf.) Backeb. subsp. exaltata (A.Berger) D.R.Hunt (= Opuntia exaltata A.Berger)Long spine cactus1b
50.Azolla cristata Kaulf. (= A. microphylla Kaulf.)Tropical red water fern1b
51.Azolla filiculoides Lam.Azolla, Red water fern1b
52.Azolla pinnata R.Br. subsp. asiatica R.M.K.Saunders & K.Fowler (= A. imbricata (Roxb. ex Griff.) NakaiMosquito fern1b
53.Bartlettina sordida (Less.) R.M. King & H.Rob. (= Eupatorium atrorubens (Lem.) G.Nicholson, E. sordidum Less.)Bartlettina1b
54.Bauhinia purpurea L.Butterfly orchid treea. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. b. 3 in Free State, Gauteng, North-West, Northern Cape and Western Cape.
55.Bauhinia variegata L.Orchid treea. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. b. 3 in Free State, Gauteng, North-West, Northern Cape and Western Cape.
56.Berberis thunbergii DC.Japanese barberrya. 3 b. Sterile cultivars or hybrids are not listed.
57.Billardiera heterophylla (Lindl.) L.W.Cayzer & Crisp (= Sollya heterophylla Lindl.)Bluebell creeper1a
58.Bryophyllum delagoense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Schinz (= B. tubiflorum Harv., Kalanchoe tubiflora (Harv.) Raym.-Hamet, K. delagoensis Eckl. & Zeyh.)Chandelier plant1b
59.Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) OkenCathedral bells1b
60.Bryophyllum proliferum Bowie ex Hook.Green mother of millions1b
61.Buddleja davidii Franch.Chinese sagewood, Summer lilaca. 3 b. Sterile cultivars or hybrids are not listed.
62.Buddleja madagascariensis Lam.Madagascar sagewood3
63.Cabomba caroliniana A.GrayCabomba, Carolina fanwort1a
64.Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston (= C. sepiaria Roxb.)Mauritius thorn1b
65.Caesalpinia gilliesii (Hook.) D.Dietr.Bird-of-paradise flower1b
66.Callisia repens (Jacq.) L.Creeping inch plant1b
67.Callistemon citrinus (Curtis) Skeels (= Melaleuca citrina (Curtis) Dum.Cours.)Lemon bottlebrush3
68.Callistemon rigidus R.Br.Stiff-leaved bottlebrusha. 1b in Eastern Cape and Western Cape. b. 3 in Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North-West and Northern Cape.
69.Callistemon viminalis (Sol. ex Gaertn.) G.DonWeeping bottlebrusha. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. b. 3 in Free State, Gauteng, North-West, Northern Cape and Western Cape. c. Sterile cultivars or hybrids are not listed.
70.Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.AitonCalotropis, Giant- milkweed1b
71.Campuloclinium macrocephalum (Less.) DC. (= Eupatorium macrocephalum Less.)Pompom weed1b
72.Canna indica L.Indian shot1b
73.Cardiospermum grandiflorum Sw.Balloon vine1b
74.Cardiospermum halicacabum L.Lesser balloon vine3
75.Carduus nutans L. (= C. macrocephalus Desf.)Nodding thistle1b
76.Casuarina cunninghamiana Miq.Beefwooda. 2 b. 1b within 100 metres of riparian areas or untransformed land.
77.Casuarina equisetifolia L.Horsetail tree2
78.Catharanthus roseus (L.) G.DonMadagascar periwinklea. 1b b. Sterile cultivars or hybrids are not listed.
79.Celtis australis L.Nettle tree, European hackberry3
80.Celtis occidentalis L.Common hackberry3
81.Centranthus ruber (L.) DC.Red valerian, Devil’s bearda. 1b in Western Cape
82.Cerastium fontanum Baumg.Common mouse-ear chickweeda. 1b Prince Edward and Marion Islands b. Not listed on mainland or other off-shore islands.
83.Cereus hexagonus (L.) Mill.,Queen of the night1b
84.Cereus hildmannianus K. Schum.(= C. peruvianus auct. pl., C. uruguayanus R.Kiesling)Queen of the night1b
85.Cereus jamacaru DC.Queen of the night1b
86.Cestrum aurantiacum Lindl.Orange cestrum1b
87.Cestrum elegans (Brongn.) Schltdl. (= C. purpureum (Lindl.) standl.)Crimson cestrum1b
88.Cestrum laevigatum Schltdl.Inkberry1b
89.Cestrum parqui L’Hér.Chilean cestrum1b
90.Cestrum species not specifically listedCestrum species3
91.Chondrilla juncea L.Skeleton weed1a
92.Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M.King & H.Rob. (= Eupatorium odoratum L.)Triffid weed, Chromolaena1b
93.Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J.PreslCamphor treea. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. b. 3 in Western Cape. c. National Heritage Trees or National Monument Trees in terms of the National Heritage Resources Act, 1999, (Act No. 25 of 1999) in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and the Western Cape, are not listed. d. Not listed elsewhere..
94.Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten. (= C. lanceolatum (L.) Scop.)Spear thistle, Scotch thistle1b
95.Convolvulus arvensis L.Field bindweed, Wild morning-glory1b
96.Coreopsis lanceolata L.Tickseed1b
97.Cortaderia jubata (Lemoine ex Carrière) StapfPampas grass1b
98.Cortaderia selloana (Schult.) Asch. & Graebn.Pampas grass1b
99.Cotoneaster franchetii BoisCotoneaster1b
100.Cotoneaster glaucophyllus Franch.Late cotoneaster1b
101.Cotoneaster pannosus Franch.Silver leaf cotoneaster1b
103.Cotoneaster simonsii BakerHimalayan cotoneaster, Simon's cotoneaster1b
104.Crotalaria agatiflora Schweinf.Canarybird bush, Bird flower1b
105.Cryptostegia grandiflora R.Br.Rubber vine1b
106.Cryptostegia madagascariensis Bojer ex Decne.Madagascar rubber vine1b
107.Cuscuta campestris Yunck.Common dodder1b
108.Cuscuta suaveolens Ser.Lucerne dodder1b
109.Cylindropuntia fulgida (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth var. fulgida (= Opuntia fulgida Engelm.) (O. rosea DC. misapplied in South Africa).Chain-fruit cholla (previously known as rosea cactus)1b
110.Cylindropuntia fulgida (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth var. mamillata (Schott ex Engelm.) Backeb. .Boxing-glove cactus, Mamillate cactus1b
111.Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M.Knuth (= Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC.Imbricate cactus, Imbricate prickly pear1b
112.Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (DC.) F.M.KnuthPencil cactus1b
113.Cylindropuntia pallida (Rose) F.M.KnuthPink-flowered sheathed cholla1a
114.Cylindropuntia spinosior (Englem.) F.M.KnuthCane cholla, Spiny cholla1a
115.Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link (= Genista scoparia (L.) Lam.)Scotch broom1a
116.Datura ferox L.Large thorn apple1b
117.Datura innoxia Mill.Downy thorn apple1b
118.Datura stramonium L.Common thorn apple1b
119.Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) C.JeffreyLollipop-climber1a
120.Dolichandra unguis-cati (L.) L. G. Lohmann (= Macfadyena unguis-cati (L.) A.H.GentryCat’s claw creeper1b
121.Duchesnea indica (Andrews) FockeWild strawberry1b
122.Duranta erecta L. (= D. repens L., D. plumieri Jacq.)Forget-me-not-tree, Pigeon berrya. 3 in Gauteng, Kwazulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and North-West. b. 2 for breeding in nurseries in Gauteng, Kwazulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and North-West, but may not be transferred within these Provincial boundaries.
123.Echinodorus cordifolius (L.) Griseb.Creeping burhead1b
124.Echinodorus tenellus (Mart. ex Schult.f.) BuchenauAmazon sword plant1b
125.Echium plantagineum L. (= E. lycopsis L.)Patterson’s curse1b
126.Echium vulgare L.Blue echium1b
127.Egeria densa Planch. (= Elodea densa (Planch.) Casp.)Dense water weed1b
128.Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) SolmsWater hyacinth1b
129.Elodea canadensis Michx.Canadian water weed1b
130.Elytrigia repens (L.) Desv. ex Nevski (= Agropyron repens (L.) P. Beauv., Elymus repens (L.) Gould)Couch grassa. 1a Prince Edward and Marion Islands. b. Not listed on mainland or other off-shore islands.
131.Equisetum hyemale L.Rough horsetail, Common scouring-rush1a
132.Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl.Loquata. 1b in Western Cape and Forest biome. b. Not listed in urban areas in Western Cape. c. Not listed elsewhere. d. The fruit of the loquat is not listed if used for human consumption.
133.Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh. and hybrids, varieties and selectionsRiver red guma. Category 1b within- (i) riparian areas; (ii) a Protected Area declared in terms of the Protected Areas Act; or, (iii) within a Listed Ecosystem or an ecosystem identified for conservation in terms of a Bioregional Plan or Biodiversity Management Plans published under the Act. b. Not listed within Nama-Karoo, Succulent Karoo and Desert biomes, excluding within any area mentioned in (a) above. c. Category 1b in Fynbos, Grassland, Savanna, Albany Thicket,Exempted for an existing plantation.
134.Eucalyptus cladocalyx F.Muell. and hybrids, varieties and selectionsSugar gum
135.Eucalyptus conferruminata D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr and hybrids, varieties andSpider gum
136.Eucalyptus diversicolor F.Muell. and hybrids, varieties and selectionsKarri
137.Eucalyptus grandis W.Hill ex Maiden (E. saligna Sm. in part) and hybrids, varieties and selectionsSaligna gum, Rose gum
138.Eucalyptus tereticornis Sm. and hybrids, varieties and selectionsForest red gum
139.Eugenia uniflora L.Pitanga, Surinam cherry1b
140.Euphorbia esula L. (= E. xpseudovirgata (Schur) Soó, E. tommasiniana Bertol., E. virgata Waldst. & Kit.)Leafy spurge1a
141.Euphorbia leucocephala LotsyWhite poinsettia1b
142.Fallopia sachalinensis (F.Schmidt) Ronse Decr. (= Polygonum sachalinense F.Schmidt, Reynoutria sachalinensis (F.Schmidt) NakaiGiant knotweed1a
143.Festuca rubra L.Creeping red fescuea. 1a Prince Edward and Marion Islands. b. Not listed on mainland or other off-shore islands.
144.Flaveria bidentis (L.) KuntzeSmelter's-bush1b
145.Fraxinus americana L.American ash, white asha. 3 in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and Western Cape. b. Not listed elsewhere.
146.Fraxinus angustifolia VahlAlgerian asha. 3 in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and Western Cape. b. Not listed elsewhere.
147.Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw.Mauritian hemp1a
148.Genista monspessulana (L.) L.A.S.Johnson (= Cytisus monspessulanus L., C.Montpellier broom1a
149.Gleditsia triacanthos L.Honey locust1b
150.Glyceria maxima (Hartm.) Holmb. (= Poa aquatica L., Glyceria aquatica (L.) Wahlb.)Reed meadow grass, Reed sweet grassa. 1b in Protected Areas and wetlands. b. Not listed elsewhere.
151.Grevillea banksii R.Br.Australian crimson oak, Red flowering silky oak1b
152.Grevillea robusta A.Cunn. ex R.Br.Australian silky oak3
153.Grevillea rosmarinifolia A.Cunn.Rosemary grevillea3
154.Hakea drupacea (C.F.Gaertn.) Roem. & Schult. (= H. suaveolens R.Br.)Sweet hakea1b
155.Hakea gibbosa (Sm.) Cav.Rock hakea1b
156.Hakea salicifolia (Vent.) B.L.BurttWillow hakeaa. 1b in Western Cape. b. Not listed elsewhere.
157.Hakea sericea Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.Silky hakea1b
158.Harrisia balansae (K.Schum.) N.P.Taylor & ZappiStrangler prickly apple1a
159.Harrisia martinii (Labour.) Britton (= Eriocereus martinii (Labour.) Riccob.)Moon cactus1b
160.Harrisia pomanensis (F.A.C.Weber) Britton & RoseMidnight lady, Devil’s rope cactus1a
161.Harrisia tortuosa (J.Forbes ex Otto & A.Dietr.) Britton & RoseSpiny snake cactus1b
162.Hedera canariensis Willd. (= Hedera helix L. subsp. canariensis (Willd.) Cout.)Canary ivy, Madeira ivy, Algerian ivya. 3 b. Sterile cultivars or hybrids are not listed.
163.Hedera helix L. (= Hedera helix L. subsp. helix)English ivya. 3 b. Sterile cultivars or hybrids are not listed.
164.Hedychium coccineum Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.Red ginger lily1b
165.Hedychium coronarium J.KönigWhite ginger lily1b
166.Hedychium flavescens Carey ex RoscoeYellow ginger lily1b
167.Hedychium gardnerianum Sheppard ex Ker Gawl.Kahili ginger lily1b
168.Homalanthus populifolius GrahamBleeding-heart tree1b
169.Houttuynia cordata Thunb.Chameleon plant3
170.Hydrilla verticillata (L.f.) RoyleHydrilla1a
172.Hylocereus undatus (Haw.) Britton & RoseNight-blooming cereus, Dragon fruit, Pitahayaa. 2 b. The fruit of night-blooming cactus is not listed if used for human consumption.
173.Hypericum androsaemum L.Tutsan1b
174.Hypericum perforatum L.St. John’s wort, Tipton weed2
175.Ipomoea alba L.Moonflower1b
176.Ipomoea carnea Jacq. subsp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D.F.Austin (= I. fistulosa Mart. ex Choisy)Morning-glory bush1b
177.Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (= I. congesta R.Br.)Blue morning glory1b
178.Ipomoea purpurea (L.) RothPurple morning glory1b
179.Iris pseudacorus L.Yellow flag1a
180.Jacaranda mimosifolia D.DonJacarandaa. 1b in Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and North-West. b. Not listed for urban areas in Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and North-West. c. Not listed within 50 metres of the main house on a farm in Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and North- West, for trees with a diameter of more than 400 mm at 1000 mm height at the time of publishing of this Notice, provided such tress are located outside riparian areas. d. Not listed elsewhere.
181.Jatropha curcas L.Physic nut2
182.Jatropha gossypiifolia L.Cotton-leaf physic nut1b
183.Juniperus virginiana L.Red cedara. 3 in Eastern Cape and Free State. b. Not listed elsewhere.
184.Kunzea ericoides (A.Rich.) Joy Thomps. (= Leptospermum ericoides A. Rich.)Burgan, White teatree1a
185.Lantana – all seed-producing species or seed-producing hybrids that are non- indigenous to South AfricaLantana, Tickberry, Cherry pie1b
186.Lepidium draba L. (= Cardaria draba (L.) Desv.)Hoary cardaria1b
187.Leptospermum laevigatum (Gaertn.) F.Muell.Australian myrtle1b
189.Ligustrum japonicum Thunb.Japanese wax-leaved priveta. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North-West and Western Cape. b. 3 in Free State, Gauteng and Northern Cape.
190.Ligustrum lucidum W.T.AitonChinese wax-leaved priveta. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North-West and Western Cape. b. 3 in Free State, Gauteng and Northern Cape..
191.Ligustrum ovalifolium Hassk.Californian priveta. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North-West and Western Cape. b. 3 in Free State, Gauteng and Northern Cape. c. Sterile cultivars or hybrids are not listed.
192.Ligustrum sinense Lour.Chinese priveta. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North-West and Western Cape. b. 3 in Free State, Gauteng and Northern Cape.
193.Ligustrum vulgare L.Common priveta. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North-West and Western Cape. b. 3 in Free State, Gauteng and Northern Cape.
194.Lilium formosanum Wallace (= L. longiflorum Thunb. var. formosanum Baker)Formosa lily1b
195.Limonium sinuatum (L.) Mill.Statice, Sea lavendera. 1b in Northern Cape and Western Cape. b. Not listed elsewhere.
196.Linaria dalmatica (L.) Mill. (= Antirrhinum dalmaticum L., Linaria genistifolia subsp. dalmatica (L.) Maire & Petitm.Dalmatian toadflax, Broadleaf toadflax1b
197.Linaria vulgaris Mill.Common toadflax, Butter- and-eggs1b
198.Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C.B.Rob. (= Litsea sebifera Pers.)Indian laurel1b
199.Lonicera japonica Thunb. 'Halliana'Japanese or Hall’s honeysuckle3
200.Ludwigia peruviana (L.) H. HaraWater-primrose, Peruvian primrosebush1a
201.Luzula multiflora (Ehrh.) Lej.Woodrusha. 1a Prince Edward and Marion Islands. b. Not listed on mainland or other off-shore islands.
202.Lythrum hyssopifolia L.Hyssop loosestrife1b
204.Malva dendromorpha M.F.Ray (= Lavatera arborea L.)Tree mallow1b
205.Malva verticillata L.Mallow1b
206.Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) GarckePrickly malvastrum1b
207.Marsilea mutica Mett.Nardoo, Australian water- clover1a
208.Melaleuca hypericifolia Sm.Red-flowering tea tree1a
209.Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T. BlakeBottle brush tree, Broadleaf paperbark treea. 1b b. National Heritage Trees or National Monument Trees in terms of the National Heritage Resources Act, 1999, (Act No. 25 of 1999), are not listed.
210.Melia azedarach L.Syringaa. 1b b. 3 in urban areas.
211.Metrosideros excelsa Sol. ex Gaertn. (= M. tomentosa A.Rich.)New Zealand Christmas treea. 1a in the Overstrand District. b. Not listed elsewhere.
212.Mimosa pigra L.Giant sensitive plant1b
213.Mirabilis jalapa L.Four-o’clock, Marvel-of -Peru1b
214.Montanoa hibiscifolia Benth.Tree daisy1b
215.Morus alba L.White mulberry, Common mulberrya. 3 b. The fruit of the white mulberry is not listed if used for human consumption.
216.Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack. (= M. exotica L.)Orange Jessaminea. 1b in KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. b. 2 for breeding in nurseries in KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga, but may not be transferred within these Provincial boundaries. c. Not listed elsewhere. d. Sterile cultivars or hybrids are not listed.
217.Myoporum insulare R.Br.Manatoka, Boobyalla3
218.Myoporum laetum G.Forst.New Zealand manatoka3
219.Myoporum montanum R.Br. (= Myoporum tenuifolium G.Forst.)Manatoka3
220.Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc.Parrot’s feather1b
221.Myriophyllum spicatum L.Spiked water-milfoil1b
222.Myrtillocactus geometrizans (Mart.) ConsoleBilberry cactus1a
224.Nassella trichotoma (Nees) Hack. ex Arechav. (= Stipa trichotoma Nees)Nassella tussock1b
225.Nasturtium officinale R.Br. (= Rorippa nasturtium- aquaticum (L.) Hayek)Watercress2
226.Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) C.Presl (= Polypodium cordifolium L.)Erect sword fern, Ladder sword ferna. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo and Western Cape. b. 3 in Free State, Gauteng, North-West and Northern Cape.
227.Nephrolepis exaltata (L.) Schott (= Polypodium exaltatum L.)Sword fern, Boston sword ferna. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo and Western Cape. b. 3 in Free State, Gauteng, North-West and Northern Cape. c. Sterile cultivars or hybrids are not listed.
228.Nerium oleander L.Oleander1b
229.Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.Apple-of-Peru1b
230.Nicotiana glauca GrahamWild tobacco1b
231.Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. (= N. minor Dumort., N. sericea Láng, N. spathulifera Rchb., N. tenella Rchb., Nymphaea lutea L., N. umbilicalis Salisb., Nymphozanthus luteus (L.) Fernald, N. sericeus (Láng) Fernald, N. vulgaris Rich.)Yellow water-lily1a
232.Nymphaea mexicana Zucc.Yellow water lilies1b
233.Nymphoides peltata (S.G.Gmel.) Kuntze (= Limnanthemum peltatum S.G.Gmel.)Gringed waterlily, Yellow floating-heart1a
234.Oenothera sinuosa W.L.Wagner & Hoch (= Gaura sinuata Nutt. ex Ser.)Wavy-leaf gaura3
235.Opuntia aurantiaca Lindl.Jointed cactus1b
236.Opuntia elata Link & Otto ex Salm-DyckOrange tuna1b
237.Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelm. (= O. lindheimeri Engelm., O. tardospina Griffiths)Small round-leaved prickly pear1b
238.Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill. (= O. megacantha Salm-Dyck)Mission prickly pear, Sweet prickly peara. 1b b. Spineless cactus pear cultivars and selections are not listed. c. The fruit of the sweet prickly pear is not listed if used for human consumption.
240.Opuntia leucotricha DC.Aaron's-beard prickly-pear1b
241.Opuntia microdasys (Lehm.) Pfeiff.Yellow bunny-ears, Teddy- bear cactus1b
242.Opuntia monacantha Haw. (O. vulgaris misapplied in South Africa)Cochineal prickly pear, Drooping prickly pear1b
243.Opuntia pubescens J.C.Wendl. ex Pfeiff. (= O. pestifer Britton & Rose)Velvet bur cactus1a
244.Opuntia robusta H.L.Wendl. ex Pfeiff.Blue-leaf cactusa. 1a b. Spineless cultivars and selections are not listed.
245.Opuntia salmiana J. Parm. ex Pfeiff.Bur cactus1a
246.Opuntia spinulifera Salm-DyckSaucepan cactus, Large roundleaved prickly pear1b
247.Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw. var. stricta and var. dillenii (Ker Gawl.) L.D.Benson (= O. dillenii (Ker Gawl.)Haw.)Pest pear of Australia1b
248.Opuntia tomentosa Salm-DyckVelvet opuntia, Velvet tree- pear1b
249.Orobanche minor Sm.Lesser broomrape, Clover broomrape1b
250.Orobanche ramosa L.Blue broomrape, Branched broomrape1b
251.Paraserianthes lophantha (Willd.) I.C.Nielsen (= Albizia lophantha (Willd.) Benth.)Australian albizia, Stink bean1b
252.Parkinsonia aculeata L.Jerusalem thorn1b
253.Parthenium hysterophorus L.Famine weed1b
254.Paspalum quadrifarium Lam.Tussock paspalum1a
255.Passiflora caerulea L.Blue passion flower1b
256.Passiflora edulis SimsPurple granadilla, Passion fruita. 2 in Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo and North-West. b. Not listed in urban areas in Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu- Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo and North-West. c. Not listed elsewhere. d. The fruit of the purple granadilla is not listed if used for human consumption.
257.Passiflora tripartita (Juss.) Poir. var.Banana poka, Bananadilla1b
258.Passiflora suberosa L.Devil’s pumpkin, Indigo berry1b
259.Passiflora subpeltata OrtegaGranadina1b
260.Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.) Steud. (= Paulownia imperialis Siebold & Zucc.)Empress tree, Princess tree, Royal Paulownia1a
261.Peniocereus serpentinus (Lag. & Rodr.) N.P.Taylor (= Nyctocereus serpentinus) Britton & RoseSerpent cactus, Snake cactus1b
262.Pennisetum clandestinum Hochst. ex Chiov.Kikuyu grassa. 1b in Protected Areas and wetlands in which it does not already occur. b. Not listed elsewhere.
263.Pennisetum purpureum Schumach.Elephant grass, Napier grass2
264.Pennisetum setaceum (Forssk.) Chiov.Fountain grassa. 1b b. Sterile cultivars or hybrids are not listed.
265.Pennisetum villosum R.Br. ex Fresen.Feathertop1b
266.Pereskia aculeata Mill.Pereskia, Barbados gooseberry1b
267.Persicaria capitata (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Gross (= Polygonum capitatum Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don)Knotweed1b
268.Phytolacca americana L. (= P. decandra L.)American pokeweed1b
269.Phytolacca dioica L.Belhambra3
270.Phytolacca octandra L.Forest inkberry1b
271.Pinus canariensis C.Sm.Canary pine3
272.Pinus elliotti Engelm. and hybrids, varieties and selectionsSlash pine2Exempted for an existing plantation of sterile specimens.
273.Pinus halepensis Mill.Aleppo pinea. 3 in Eastern Cape, Free State and Western Cape. b. Not listed elsewhere.
274.Pinus patula Schiede ex Schltdl. & Cham. and hybrids, varieties and selectionsPatula pine2Exempted for an existing plantation.
275.Pinus pinaster Aiton and hybrids, varieties and selectionsCluster pinea. 2 for plantations and wind-rows. b. 1b elsewhere. c. National Heritage Trees or National Monument Trees in terms of the National Heritage Resources Act, 1999, (Act No. 25 of 1999), are not listed. d. Except for “a” above, specimens with a circumference greaterExempted for an existing plantation outside of the Western Cape. Existing plantations in the Western Cape are exempted from undertaking a risk assessment in terms of section
276.Pinus radiata D.Don and hybrids, varieties and selectionsRadiata pine, Monterey pinea. 2 for plantations and wind-rows. b. 1b elsewhere. c. National Heritage Trees or National Monument Trees in terms of the National Heritage Resources Act, 1999 (Act No. 25 of 1999), are not listed. d. Except for “a” above, specimens with a circumference greater than 1.256 m at a height of 1000 mm at the date of the first publication of this Notice (August 2014) are not listed for urban areas in Cape Town, the Overberg District Council and Winelands District Council, except i. when in a riparian area, or ii. when in a protected area or any property directly abutting a protected area, or iii. where they are ruled to pose a wildfire risk, where they remain listed as Category 1b. e. All specimens with a smaller circumference are Category 1b.Exempted for an existing plantation outside of the Western Cape. Existing plantations in the Western Cape are exempted from undertaking a risk assessment in terms of section 71(2) of the Act prior to applying for a permit.
277.Pinus roxburghii Sarg. and hybrids, varieties and selections (= P. longifolia Roxb. ex Lamb.)Chir pine, Longifolia pine2Exempted for an existing plantation.
278.Pinus taeda L. and hybrids, varieties and selectionsLoblolly pine2Exempted for an existing plantation.
279.Pistia stratiotes L.Water lettuce1b
280.Pittosporum crassifolium Banks & Sol. ex A.Cunn.Karo, Stiff-leaved cheesewood3
281.Pittosporum undulatum Vent.Australian cheesewood, Sweet pittosporum1b
282.Plectranthus barbatus var. grandis (= P. comosus Sims)‘Abyssinian’ coleus, Woolly plectranthus1b
284.Polypodium aureum (L.) J.Sm.Rabbits-foot ferna. 3 in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. b. Not listed elsewhere.
285.Pontederia cordata L.Pickerel weed1b
286.Populus alba L.White poplar2
287.Populus ? canescens (Aiton) Sm.Grey poplar, Matchwood poplar2
288.Prosopis glandulosa Torr. var. torreyana (L.D. Benson) M.C. Johnst. and hybridsHoney mesquitea. 1b in Eastern Cape, Free State, North-West and Western Cape. b. 3 in Northern Cape. c. The utilisation of the pods for fodder is not listed in the Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Free State, North-West and Western Cape. d. Not listed elsewhere.
289.Prosopis velutina Wooton and hybridsVelvet mesquitea. 1b in Eastern Cape, Free State, North-West and Western Cape. b. 3 in Northern Cape. c. The utilisation of the pods for fodder is not listed in the Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Free State, North-West and Western Cape. d. Not listed elsewhere.
290.Prunus serotina Ehrh.Black cherry1b
291.Psidium cattleianum Sabine (= P. littorale Raddi var. longipes (O.Berg.) FosbergStrawberry guava1b
292.Psidium guajava L.Guavaa. 2 for plantations in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and North-West. b. 3 elsewhere in Eastern Cape, Kwazulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and North-West. c. The fruit of the guava is not listed if used for human consumption. d. Not listed elsewhere.
293.Psidium guineense Sw.Brazilian guava1b
294.Psidium ? durbanensis Baijnath ined.Durban guava1b
295.Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr. var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & S.M.Almeida (= P. lobata (Willd.) Ohwi)Kudzu vine1a
297.Pyracantha coccinea M.Roem.Red firethorn1b
298.Pyracantha crenatoserrata (Hance) Rehder (= P. fortuneana misapplied)Chinese firethorn, Broad leaf firethorn1b
299.Pyracantha crenulata (D.Don) M.Roem; including var. rogersiana (= P. rogersiana (A.B.Jacks.) Chitt.)Himalayan firethorn1b
300.Pyracantha koidzumii (Hayata) RehderFormosa firethorn1b
301.Rhus glabra L.Scarlet sumach, Vinegar bush3
302.Ricinus communis L.Castor-oil plant2
303.Rivina humilis L.Rivina, Bloodberry1b
304.Robinia pseudoacacia L.Black locust1b
305.Rosa rubiginosa L. (= R. eglanteria L.)Eglantine, Sweetbriar1b
306.Rubus cuneifolius Pursh and hybrid R. ? proteus C.H.Stirt.American bramble1b
307.Rubus ellipticus Sm.Asian wild raspberry, Yellow Himalayan raspberry1a
308.Rubus flagellaris Willd.Bramble1b..
309.Rubus fruticosus L. agg.European blackberrya. 2 b. The fruit of the European blackberry is not listed if used for human consumption.
310.Rubus immixtus Gust.Hogsback raspberry1b
311.Rubus niveus Thunb.Ceylon raspberry, Mysore raspberry1b
312.Rumex acetosella L.Sheep sorrel, Red sorrela. 1a Prince Edward and Marion Islands. b. Not listed on mainland or other off-shore islands.
313.Rumex usambarensis (Dammer) Dammer (= R. nervosus Vahl var. usambarensis Dammer)East African dock1b
314.Sagina procumbens L.Birdeye pearlworta. 1b Prince Edward and Marion Islands. b. Not listed on mainland or other off-shore islands.
315.Sagittaria platyphylla (Engelm.) J.G.Sm.Delta arrowhead, Slender arrowhead1a
316.Salsola kali L.Tumbleweed1b
317.Salsola tragus L.Russian tumbleweed1b
318.Salvia tiliifolia VahlLindenleaf sage1b
319.Salvinia minima BakerSmall salvinia1b
320.Salvinia molesta D.S.Mitch. and other species of the Family SalviniaceaeKariba weed, Salvinia1b
321.Sambucus canadensis L. (= S. nigra L. subsp. canadensis (L.) BolliCanadian elder1b
322.Sambucus nigra L.European elder1b
323.Sasa ramosa (Makino) Makino & Shibata (= Arundinaria vagans Gamble)Dwarf yellow-striped bamboo3
324.Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) HarmsAustralian cabbage tree, Queensland umbrella treea. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. b. Not listed elsewhere.
325.Schefflera arboricola (Hayata) Merr.Dwarf umbrella treea. 3 in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. b. Not listed elsewhere.
326.Schefflera elegantissima (hort. Veitch ex Mast.) Lowry & Frodin (= Dizygotheca elegantissima (hort. Veitch ex Mast.) R.Vig. & GuillauminFalse araliaa. 3 in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. b. Not listed elsewhere.
327.Schinus terebinthifolius RaddiBrazilian pepper treea. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. b. 3 in Free State, Gauteng, North-West, Northern Cape and Western Cape.
328.Senna bicapsularis (L.) Roxb. (= Cassia bicapsularis L.)Rambling cassia1b
329.Senna didymobotrya (Fresen.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby (= Cassia didymobotrya Fresen.)Peanut butter cassiaa. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga and Western Cape. b. Not listed elsewhere.
330.Senna hirsuta (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby (= Cassia hirsuta L.)Hairy senna, Woolly senna1b
331.Senna occidentalis (L.) Link (= Cassia occidentalis L.)Stinking weed, Wild coffee1b
332.Senna pendula (Willd.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. glabrata (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby (= Cassia coluteoides Collad.)Climbing cassia, Easter cassia1b
333.Senna septemtrionalis (Viv.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby (= Cassia floribunda sensu Brenan, C.Arsenic bush, Smooth senna1b
334.Sesbania punicea (Cav.) Benth.Red sesbania1b
335.Solanum betaceum Cav. (= Cyphomandra betacea (Cav.) Sendtn.)Tree tomatoa. 3 in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. b. The fruit of the tree tomato is not listed if used for human consumption, in the Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. c. Not listed elsewhere.
336.Solanum chrysotrichum Schltdl. (S. hispidum misapplied in South Africa)Giant devil’s fig1b
337.Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav.Silver-leaf bitter apple1b
338.Solanum mauritianum Scop.Bugweed1b
339.Solanum pseudocapsicum L.Jerusalem cherry1b
340.Solanum seaforthianum AndrewsPotato creeper1b
341.Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam.Wild tomato, Dense- thorned bitter apple1b
342.Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.Johnson grass, Aleppo grass2
343.Spartina alterniflora Loisel.Smooth cordgrass, Salt-water cordgrass1a
344.Spartium junceum L.Spanish brooma. 1b in Eastern Cape and Western Cape. b. 3 in Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga. North-West and Northern Cape.
345.Spathodea campanulata P.Beauv.African flame treea. 3 in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. b. Not listed elsewhere.
346.Sphagneticola trilobata (L.) Pruski (= Thelechitonia trilobata (L.) H.Rob. & Cuatrec., Wedelia trilobata (L.) Hitchc.)Singapore daisya. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. b. 3 in Free State, Gauteng, North-West, Northern Cape and Western Cape.
347.Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.) Vahl (= S. urticifolia Sims)Blue snakeweed, Cayenne snakeweed3
348.Stachytarpheta mutabilis (Jacq.) VahlPink snakeweed3
349.Stellaria media (L.) Vill.Common chickweeda. 1a Prince Edward Island. b. 1b Marion Island. c. Not listed on mainland or other off-shore islands.
350.Syngonium podophyllum SchottGoose foot, Arrow- head vinea. 1b in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. b. 2 for breeding in nurseries in in Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and Mpumalanga, but may not be transferred within these Provincial boundaries. c. Not listed elsewhere..
352.Syzygium jambos (L.) AlstonRose apple3
353.Tamarix aphylla (L.) H.Karst. Not to be confused with indigenous Tamarix usneoides E.Mey. ex BungeAthel tree, Desert tamarisk1b
354.Tamarix chinensis Lour. Not to be confused with indigenous Tamarix usneoides E.Mey. ex BungeChinese tamarisk1b
355.Tamarix gallica L. Not to be confused with indigenous Tamarix usneoides E.Mey. ex BungeFrench tamarisk1b
356.Tamarix ramosissima Ledeb. Not to be confused with indigenous Tamarix usneoides E.Mey. ex BungePink tamarisk1b
357.Tecoma stans (L.) Juss. ex KunthYellow bells1b
358.Tephrocactus articulatus (Pfeiff.) Backeb. (= Opuntia articulata (Pfeiff.) D.R.HuntPine cone cactus, Paper- spine cholla1a
359.Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K.Schum. (= T. neriifolia Juss. ex Steud.)Yellow oleander1b
360.Tipuana tipu (Benth.) Kuntze (= T. speciosa Benth.)Tipu tree3
361.Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A.GrayMexican sunflower1b
362.Tithonia rotundifolia (Mill.) S.F.BlakeRed sunflower1b
363.Toona ciliata M.Roem. (= Cedrela toona Roxb. ex Willd.)Toon tree3
364.Toxicodendron succedaneum (L.) Kuntze (= Rhus succedanea L.)Wax tree1b
365.Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.Wandering Jew1b
366.Tradescantia zebrina hort. ex Bosse (= Zebrina pendula Schnizl.)Wandering Jew1b
367.Trichocereus spachianus Riccob. (= Echinopsis spachiana)Torch cactus1b
368.Triplaris americana L.Ant tree, Triplaris1a
369.Tropaeolum speciosum Poepp. & Endl.Chilean flame creeper, Flame nasturtium3
370.Ulex europaeus L.European gorse1a
371.Verbena bonariensis L.Wild verbena, Tall verbena,1b
372.Verbena brasiliensis Vell.Brazilian verbena1b
373.Verbena rigida Spreng. (= V. venosa Gillies & Hook.)Veined verbena1b
374.Vinca major L.Greater periwinkle1b
375.Vinca minor L.Lesser periwinklea. 1b b. Sterile cultivars or hybrids are not listed.
376.Vitex trifolia L.Indian three-leaf vitex1b
377.Wigandia urens (Ruiz & Pav.) Kunth var. caracasana (Kunth) D.N.Gibson (= W. caracasana Kunth)Wigandia3
378.Xanthium spinosum L.Spiny cocklebur1b
379.Xanthium strumarium L.Large cocklebur1b